Conservation Sonoma
[…] Take of any threatened or endangered species is defined by the ESA as to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct. Harm is defined by USFWS (50 Code of Federal Regulations [CFR] 17.3) to include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures a listed species through impairment of essential behavior (e.g., nesting or reproduction). The NMFS definition of harm (50 CFR 222.102) is very similar but adds more specific terms related to fish. It is “...an act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavior patterns, including breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding, or sheltering.” Take of any threatened or endangered species is defined by the California Endangered Species Act (CESA) as to hunt, pursue, catch, capture, or kill, or attempt to hunt, pursue, catch, capture, or kill.